Luma AI Pricing: Plus, Pro, Ultra and API Credits
Compare Luma AI Plus, Pro and Ultra plans, monthly credits, annual fees, expiration rules, commercial rights and Ray3.2 API costs.

Quick verdict
Luma AI pricing at a glance
Luma AI is a multimodal creative service for generating and refining image, video and audio assets. Its current consumer product is the Luma App with creative Agents; the Ray3.2 video model and UNI-1.1 image model underpin important creation features. Luma can also orchestrate supported third-party models in the same project. This guide focuses on the active service at lumalabs.ai, rather than the old Dream Machine pricing system.
The canonical Luma pricing page lists Plus at $30 a month, Pro at $90 and Ultra at $300. Annual prices total $300, $900 and $3,000. The equivalent monthly rate on annual billing is $25, $75 and $250, but the full yearly sum is charged in advance. A custom Enterprise arrangement is offered for organizations. The Luma AI Toollers profile provides the product overview.
Key takeaways
- Plus: $30 monthly or $300 yearly
- Pro: $90 monthly or $900 yearly
- Ultra: $300 monthly or $3,000 yearly
- Published credit pairing: 10,000 / 40,000 / 150,000 monthly credits
- Pro advertises 4x Agent usage, Ultra 15x versus Plus
- Unused monthly App credits expire
- Failed App generations return credits
- API credits and app credits are not interchangeable
- Free trial credits do not establish a perpetual free plan
| Plan | Standard monthly USD | Annual charge USD | Monthly App credit pairing | Main position |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trial | Free trial credits, amount varies | Not a paid term | Eligibility-dependent | Limited evaluation only |
| Plus | $30 | $300 ($25/month equivalent) | 10,000 | Core creative workspace and commercial use |
| Pro | $90 | $900 ($75/month equivalent) | 40,000 | Plus benefits and advertised 4x Agent usage |
| Ultra | $300 | $3,000 ($250/month equivalent) | 150,000 | Pro benefits and advertised 15x Agent usage |
| Enterprise | Quote | Negotiated | Contract-specific | Business security and onboarding |
| Developer API | Pay as you go | Separate service | Per-generation credits | Build or provisioned Scale throughput |
The monthly allocation pairing comes from published Luma materials. The older official Agents FAQ confusingly calls the $30 level Pro and the $90 level Plus, while the canonical pricing page and newer product summary consistently call those levels Plus and Pro. This naming discrepancy does not change the advertised price ladder, but it makes checkout confirmation essential. Do not use old Dream Machine Plus or Unlimited guides for a new Luma App purchase.
Plus plan: $30 per month
Plus is the starting paid individual subscription at $30 month to month. The annual alternative costs $300 upfront, an effective $25 for each of twelve months. It offers access to the Luma creative workspace, Luma and supported third-party image and video models, guest collaboration features, and commercial-use rights under applicable terms. The published current price-to-allowance mapping corresponds to 10,000 credits each month.
The main reason to start with Plus is to learn how many generations a real project consumes. Short video prompts, image references, revisions and model changes can have very different charges. A marketer producing a few variations of a product advertisement may use a smaller allowance than a studio exploring multiple multi-shot concepts, but neither estimate can be trusted without observing costs in the App. Save the prompt, settings and credit balance before every generation.
Plus also makes sense as a controlled research budget when a team is unsure whether generative clips belong in its production workflow. Generate several controlled tests, record the number of tries required for useful results, and compare those outputs with ordinary licensed footage or in-house editing. The advertised commercial-use benefit does not establish rights to somebody else’s likeness, music, logo or uploaded source media.
Pro plan: $90 per month
Pro costs $90 per month or $900 billed annually, equivalent to $75 a month across the year. The published matching credit allocation is 40,000 monthly App credits. The plan card also describes four times the Luma Agents usage compared with Plus. That feature wording should be treated as an access entitlement, not as a universal promise that every clip costs one-quarter as much.
The Pro buyer is typically producing numerous directions, repeating shots after client feedback or sharing project context across an ongoing campaign. A creative producer who needs several image references, a wide range of camera moves and multiple visual formats can spend credits quickly. The increased allocation provides more attempts, but it does not guarantee a fixed number of final videos. Input quality and the need to revise motion or character consistency remain important.
To judge whether Pro earns its $60 monthly premium over Plus, compare your actual workflow in the lower tier. Estimate consumed credits for one acceptable scene and multiply by expected monthly deliverables, then add a cushion for client changes. If the higher Agent usage and additional allowance cut interruptions during a busy project, Pro can be sensible. If most credits sit unused before expiration, a higher subscription is likely wasteful.
Ultra plan: $300 per month
Ultra is listed at $300 per month or $3,000 annually, a $250 monthly equivalent for the annual arrangement. Current published materials pair the $300 level with 150,000 monthly App credits. Luma advertises 15 times the Agents usage associated with Plus. These figures point toward high-volume experimentation and creative operations, subject to feature and model restrictions in the actual entitlement.
An agency making several campaign directions and localized variations may find a large credit allocation convenient. But Ultra does not eliminate approval work, rights clearance, source media preparation or postproduction. An AI-generated scene with wrong object behavior or unreadable packaging still needs correction, even if it was produced under a large monthly allowance. The plan can reduce the frequency of running into an allowance, not the need for review.
If the team is considering Ultra, compare a month of Pro usage against the actual number of paid credits consumed, accepted outputs, rejected outputs and rendering delays. Ask whether staff coordination and secure asset handling also require an Enterprise agreement. For a one-off large production, an annual Ultra contract could become a particularly expensive choice if follow-up usage slows.
Enterprise plans and team usage
Enterprise pricing is negotiated directly with Luma. The company markets this arrangement to professional teams working across advertising, film, entertainment and related production pipelines. Its Enterprise material mentions onboarding help, advanced creative operations and support for larger coordinated organizations. Those features require a written proposal rather than a guessed per-seat figure.
Before entering a contract, document workspace users, guest permissions, security controls, uploaded media retention, data use, export and ownership terms, service availability, and expected generation capacity. Clarify whether the contract gives different limits for Ray3.2, UNI-1.1 and partner models. Confirm whether credits pool across users and how administrators can prevent accidental high spend during batch jobs.
Procurement should also ask about cancellation, data export, account separation between clients and the handling of commissioned creative work. An agency working with unreleased product imagery needs a different approval process from an individual creator testing public reference shots. Enterprise support is useful only when its terms match the production calendar and legal requirements.
How Luma App credits work
Luma’s App subscription uses credits to meter generative work. The exact consumption depends on task and model, and a video can use a much larger share than a still image. Supported third-party models may have their own credit schedule. Because a project can mix images, videos, sound effects and edits, simply dividing the monthly subscription by a nominal number of clips is misleading.
The official April 2026 billing policy is direct: unused monthly allocation expires at the end of the billing cycle and does not roll over. Credits spent on failed generations are returned automatically. These rules matter when a company buys a high plan for a month but cannot finish enough production before renewal. Failed generations should be distinguished from results that technically completed but were artistically unusable.
Luma’s Agents FAQ describes optional additional spending limits if the subscription allowance runs out. Set a ceiling that aligns with an approved project budget, then check the displayed unit rate and any minimum purchase requirement inside the account. A controllable extra charge is still an extra charge. For client-facing work, establish who may approve new credits and how that cost will be billed.
Annual billing: the real savings and commitment
Plus costs $300 per year versus $360 for twelve separate $30 months, a difference of $60. Pro costs $900 versus $1,080, saving $180. Ultra costs $3,000 versus $3,600, saving $600. In each example the mathematical saving is about 16.7 percent when compared with paying the current monthly list price twelve times, although Luma’s site advertises savings of up to twenty percent.
The savings require using the platform enough to justify a one-year commitment. Unused monthly credits still expire even if the subscription itself is annual; the annual billing amount does not create one enormous credit pool that can be consumed at any point in the year. This is an important difference between paying annually and purchasing an unrestricted bank of generation credits.
Luma says annual subscribers can request a switch to monthly through support. Remaining unused months are recalculated after months already consumed are priced at the standard monthly rate, and any difference is subject to the published policy. A request is not a guaranteed full refund. For an uncertain new workflow, a monthly subscription may be the lower-risk place to begin.
Compare annual plans on usable monthly credits
A one-year agreement creates predictable subscription expense but does not remove the operational deadline for the monthly allocation. If a team generates content only during two major campaigns, model those active months separately from the idle periods. The effective price of a usable output can be much higher than the attractive annual monthly equivalent.
The annual choice is sensible after a sustained workflow demonstrates predictable demand, a stable set of source assets and a consistent content approval process. Do not treat an annual credit total as a cash-equivalent balance that can simply be drawn down at the end of the year.
Luma API pricing is separate
Luma’s developer API is a different commercial product. Its Build option charges per request using API credits, and Scale is a provisioned throughput arrangement for larger deployments. Buying App Plus, Pro or Ultra does not automatically provide those API credits. A developer embedding Ray video or UNI images in a product should use the live API pricing documentation to estimate costs.
| API operation | Example published credit charge | Assumptions |
|---|---|---|
| uni-1 text-to-image | 14 API credits | One default image |
| uni-1 one-reference image edit | 15 API credits | Reference-guided standard model |
| uni-1-max text-to-image | 34 API credits | Higher-cost image variant |
| Ray3.2 standard 360p draft | 20 API credits | 5-second clip |
| Ray3.2 standard 720p | 100 API credits | 5-second clip |
| Ray3.2 standard 1080p | 400 API credits | 5-second clip |
| Ray3.2 720p native HDR | 200 API credits | 5-second clip |
| Ray3.2 1080p HDR + EXR | 1,200 API credits | 5-second clip |
API charges grow with duration, resolution, dynamic range, edits and model choice. A ten-second 1080p standard Ray3.2 generation has a different charge from the five-second example. Video edits and reframing use their own schedules. Moreover, one credit in an API table is not automatically equal to one App subscription credit. The API account’s commercial conversion and applicable billing conditions determine the actual dollars spent.
What raises the cost of a video project?
Resolution is one variable: draft outputs are useful for visual exploration, while final HD or HDR work costs more. Duration is another: many creative clips are generated as short segments, then edited or assembled into a longer sequence. A realistic budget must price each segment, not only the runtime of the final delivered advertisement. Complex prompts can also require multiple attempts before continuity and motion look acceptable.
Reference management and changes are less obvious costs. A product shot may need a new angle, consistent packaging, a revised color, a closer crop and a portrait version for social placement. Some of those may be edits, others complete regenerations. The total includes labor to select, review and export every acceptable output. A storyboard with agreed scene criteria can substantially reduce avoidable attempts.
Audio and third-party models make the cost even harder to summarize in one unit. Luma’s App orchestrates multiple media models; using an external voice or music engine may consume credits differently from Ray video generation. Confirm whether the subscription includes the desired partner model, what commercial rights apply, and whether the chosen workflow produces separate assets that need licensed delivery.
An example monthly budget for a small team
Imagine a two-person marketing team producing four fifteen-second campaign concepts, each built from several generated shots. It also makes thumbnail images, explores an alternate camera movement and exports social crops. The team might choose Plus initially, but without the live per-task App schedule it would be misleading to promise that 10,000 credits always cover the work. Instead, it should record the actual cost of its first complete concept.
Suppose a project takes three draft generations and two final generations for each accepted shot. That ratio matters more than a headline list of included credits. The team should track credits per accepted usable second, final output quality, edit time and approval cycles. It can then estimate the next month based on documented experience rather than expecting the maximum number of theoretical clips.
Compare Plus and Pro only after the sample month establishes a working average. If higher production requires occasional extra credit purchases, price those alongside the recurring $60 plan difference. If the team needs dedicated automation, remember that it is a separate API budget and may require monitoring retry behavior, job queues and failed requests.
Refunds, cancelled plans and commercial rights
Luma’s billing policy says users who have not used their plan may be eligible for a full refund after review. For other refund requests, the window is limited to the most recent billing period and approval is discretionary. The policy provides a support contact and explains annual-to-monthly changes; it does not promise reimbursement whenever the generated content fails to meet subjective creative expectations.
The canonical Plus pricing card describes commercial use, inherited by higher individual plans. That does not transfer ownership of a third party’s original footage or guarantee clearance of recognizable faces, voices, protected marks or generated music. Review the current terms before selling outputs, especially where the creative resembles a real person, famous character or copyrighted campaign image.
Keep copies of the source assets and final exported files, as well as a record of the governing plan at the time of generation. A team should decide what happens to project access and shared work when a subscription is cancelled. Consult written vendor terms for retention and portability instead of assuming that all project history remains accessible forever.
Which Luma AI plan should you choose?
Who should use this
- Plus for an individual exploring regular commercial image/video creation
- Pro for producers whose measured monthly usage exceeds Plus
- Ultra for high-volume creative teams with sustained generation demand
- Enterprise for negotiated security, collaboration and support
- Build API for developers with variable, programmatic demand
- Scale API for separately contracted high-throughput pipelines
Who should avoid this
- Buyers expecting unlimited generation for a flat monthly fee
- Occasional users who cannot use credits before expiry
- Teams relying on old Dream Machine prices and allowances
- People treating App credits as API credits
- Agencies creating third-party likenesses without consent
- Annual purchasers who have not tested the workflow
For most first-time business users, a month of Plus is an honest test. Upgrade because a required capability or observed usage demands it. Pro and Ultra can be justified by real creative throughput, but a higher credit balance is not a quality benchmark. The pricing model favors teams that can plan, measure and use their credits consistently.
Pros
- Clear Plus/Pro/Ultra price ladder
- Annual discounts available
- Multiple image, video and audio workflows
- Commercial-use entitlement on paid plans
- Failed generation credit returns
- Developer API with published per-request rates
Cons
- Monthly App credits expire
- Current and legacy plan naming conflict
- Credits consumed differently by model
- Annual payments require commitment
- API billing separate
- Human selection and edits add labor
Testing methodology
Expert tip
Sources
- Luma current Plus, Pro and Ultra pricing
- Luma Ray3.2, UNI-1.1 and current plan names
- Luma subscription credit expiry and refund rules
- Luma API generation pricing and per-output credits
- Luma Agents application and product overview
- Luma Ray video model
- Luma UNI-1 image model
- Luma Agents workflow FAQ and historical naming discrepancy
- Luma business plans
- Runway video generation, editing and AI models
- Pika image-to-video and video creation
- Adobe Firefly plans and generative credits
- Google Flow and Veo tools
- Kaiber creative studio
- Kling official service
- Higgsfield official service
- VEED official online video editor
2026-11-05: