HR Software

Browse hr software products. Product details are being verified as Toollers prepares its editorial migration.

14 published tool profiles in this category

How we evaluate tools in this category

We evaluate tools against consistent category-specific criteria such as capability, usability, integrations, pricing transparency and value. Hands-on testing is only claimed when testing evidence is recorded.

Read our methodology →

Five software options to explore

A starting shortlist for this category. Inclusion is not a rating or a claim of hands-on testing; linked products have published Toollers profiles.

  1. BambooHR
  2. Rippling
  3. HiBob
  4. Personio
  5. Zoho People

Compare tools in this category

ToolPricingEditorial scoreRated variablesFree planTested
ADP RUN—
4.5
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.6Pricing and value transparency 3.5Integrations, security and trust 4.9
Not verifiedTestedView →
BambooHR$10.25/employee/mo
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.7Pricing and value transparency 4.3Integrations, security and trust 4.9
Not verifiedTestedView →
Darwinbox—
4.3
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.1Pricing and value transparency 3.2Integrations, security and trust 4.9
Not verifiedTestedView →
Deel Payroll$29/employee/mo
4.8
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.8Pricing and value transparency 4.5Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
Gusto$49/mo + $6/person
4.8
Features and capabilities 4.7Usability and implementation 4.7Pricing and value transparency 4.8Integrations, security and trust 4.8
Not verifiedTestedView →
HiBob—
4.4
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.6Pricing and value transparency 3.4Integrations, security and trust 4.9
Not verifiedTestedView →
Oracle Fusion Cloud HCM$15/hosted employee/mo
4.6
Features and capabilities 5.0Usability and implementation 3.9Pricing and value transparency 4.3Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
Paychex Flex—
4.3
Features and capabilities 4.7Usability and implementation 4.1Pricing and value transparency 3.4Integrations, security and trust 4.8
Not verifiedTestedView →
Personio—
4.5
Features and capabilities 4.7Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 3.8Integrations, security and trust 4.9
Not verifiedTestedView →
Rippling$8/employee/mo
4.7
Features and capabilities 5.0Usability and implementation 4.8Pricing and value transparency 4.0Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
SAP SuccessFactors—
4.3
Features and capabilities 5.0Usability and implementation 3.9Pricing and value transparency 3.3Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
UKG Pro—
4.4
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.3Pricing and value transparency 3.5Integrations, security and trust 4.9
Not verifiedTestedView →
Workday HCM—
4.4
Features and capabilities 5.0Usability and implementation 4.4Pricing and value transparency 3.2Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
Zoho People$1.25/user/mo billed annually
4.6
Features and capabilities 4.6Usability and implementation 4.3Pricing and value transparency 4.9Integrations, security and trust 4.6
YesTestedView →

All tools in this category

AR

ADP RUN

Payroll Software

Small-business payroll and HR platform with automated taxes, employee self-service, AI-assisted payroll checks, HR support and ADP ecosystem integrations.

4.5
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.6
Pricing and value transparency3.5
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Pricing not verified Tested
B

BambooHR

HR Software

All-in-one HR platform for employee data, reporting, workflows, performance, compensation, engagement, compliance, payroll and benefits.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.7
Pricing and value transparency4.3
Integrations, security and trust4.9
from $10.25/employee/mo Tested
D

Darwinbox

HRMS Software

AI-native, mobile-first enterprise HCM platform for core HR, payroll, talent, workforce processes, employee experience and people analytics.

4.3
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.1
Pricing and value transparency3.2
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Pricing not verified Tested
DP

Deel Payroll

Payroll Software

Global payroll platform for running compliant multi-country payroll, consolidating vendors, automating calculations and connecting HR and finance systems.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.8
Pricing and value transparency4.5
Integrations, security and trust5.0
from $29/employee/mo Tested
G

Gusto

Payroll Software

Small-business payroll and HR platform with automated taxes, benefits, onboarding, time tracking, compliance tools and employee self-service.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.7
Usability and implementation4.7
Pricing and value transparency4.8
Integrations, security and trust4.8
from $49/mo + $6/person Tested
H

HiBob

HR Software

Modern HR platform for global people operations, analytics, performance, compensation, engagement, planning, payroll connectivity and workforce workflows.

4.4
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.6
Pricing and value transparency3.4
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Pricing not verified Tested
OF

Oracle Fusion Cloud HCM

HRMS Software

Enterprise cloud HCM suite for global HR, talent, workforce management, payroll, employee experience, analytics and embedded AI agents.

4.6
Research-based
Features and capabilities5.0
Usability and implementation3.9
Pricing and value transparency4.3
Integrations, security and trust5.0
from $15/hosted employee/mo Tested
PF

Paychex Flex

Payroll Software

Scalable payroll and HR platform with automated taxes, benefits, time, hiring, compliance assistance, employee self-service and open integrations.

4.3
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.7
Usability and implementation4.1
Pricing and value transparency3.4
Integrations, security and trust4.8
Pricing not verified Tested
P

Personio

HR Software

European HR platform for employee data, documents, time, workflows, reporting, workforce planning, payroll processes and connected HR apps.

4.5
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.7
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency3.8
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Free trial Tested
R

Rippling

HR Software

Unified workforce platform for HR, payroll, IT, finance, identity, devices, spend and employee lifecycle automation.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities5.0
Usability and implementation4.8
Pricing and value transparency4.0
Integrations, security and trust5.0
from $8/employee/mo Tested
SS

SAP SuccessFactors

HRMS Software

Enterprise cloud HCM suite for global core HR, payroll, talent, learning, analytics, workforce planning and AI-assisted employee experiences.

4.3
Research-based
Features and capabilities5.0
Usability and implementation3.9
Pricing and value transparency3.3
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Pricing not verified Tested
UP

UKG Pro

HRMS Software

Enterprise HCM suite for HR, complex payroll, talent, workforce management, scheduling, analytics, culture and AI-powered workforce operations.

4.4
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.3
Pricing and value transparency3.5
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Pricing not verified Tested
WH

Workday HCM

HRMS Software

Enterprise human capital management suite for global HR, talent, payroll, workforce management, analytics, skills and AI-powered employee experiences.

4.4
Research-based
Features and capabilities5.0
Usability and implementation4.4
Pricing and value transparency3.2
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Pricing not verified Tested
ZP

Zoho People

HR Software

Affordable cloud HR software for employee records, attendance, leave, workflows, performance, compensation, learning and people analytics.

4.6
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.6
Usability and implementation4.3
Pricing and value transparency4.9
Integrations, security and trust4.6
Free plan Tested

Related reviews

We use optional analytics to understand site usage. No analytics loads until you consent.