Business Intelligence Software

Browse business intelligence software products. Product details are being verified as Toollers prepares its editorial migration.

5 published tool profiles in this category

How we evaluate tools in this category

We evaluate tools against consistent category-specific criteria such as capability, usability, integrations, pricing transparency and value. Hands-on testing is only claimed when testing evidence is recorded.

Read our methodology →

Five software options to explore

A starting shortlist for this category. Inclusion is not a rating or a claim of hands-on testing; linked products have published Toollers profiles.

  1. Microsoft Power BI
  2. Tableau
  3. Looker
  4. Qlik Sense
  5. ThoughtSpot

Compare tools in this category

ToolPricingEditorial scoreRated variablesFree planTested
Looker—
4.5
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.3Pricing and value transparency 3.7Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
Microsoft Power BI$14/user/mo paid yearly
4.8
Features and capabilities 5.0Usability and implementation 4.4Pricing and value transparency 4.9Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →
Qlik Sense$300/mo billed annually for Starter
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.6Integrations, security and trust 4.9
Not verifiedTestedView →
Tableau$75/user/mo billed annually for required Creator
4.8
Features and capabilities 5.0Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.5Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →
ThoughtSpot$25/user/mo billed annually
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.6Integrations, security and trust 4.9
Not verifiedTestedView →

All tools in this category

L

Looker

Business Intelligence Software

Governed cloud BI and semantic modeling platform from Google Cloud for trusted metrics, self-service analytics, embedded apps and Gemini-powered conversational insights.

4.5
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.3
Pricing and value transparency3.7
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free trial Tested
MP

Microsoft Power BI

Business Intelligence Software

Enterprise business-intelligence platform for data modeling, interactive dashboards, self-service analytics and Microsoft Fabric-powered reporting.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities5.0
Usability and implementation4.4
Pricing and value transparency4.9
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested
QS

Qlik Sense

Business Intelligence Software

Associative analytics and AI-powered BI platform with dashboards, predictive analytics, Qlik Answers, data integration, automation and enterprise governance.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.6
Integrations, security and trust4.9
from $300/mo billed annually for Starter Tested
T

Tableau

Business Intelligence Software

Enterprise visual analytics platform with Tableau Cloud, Desktop, Prep, Pulse, governed self-service BI and agentic AI capabilities.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities5.0
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.5
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested
T

ThoughtSpot

Business Intelligence Software

Agentic analytics platform for natural-language BI, AI analysts, interactive dashboards, governed semantic models and embedded analytics.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.6
Integrations, security and trust4.9
from $25/user/mo billed annually Tested

Related reviews

We use optional analytics to understand site usage. No analytics loads until you consent.