Form Builder Software

Browse form builder software products. Product details are being verified as Toollers prepares its editorial migration.

6 published tool profiles in this category

How we evaluate tools in this category

We evaluate tools against consistent category-specific criteria such as capability, usability, integrations, pricing transparency and value. Hands-on testing is only claimed when testing evidence is recorded.

Read our methodology →

Five software options to explore

A starting shortlist for this category. Inclusion is not a rating or a claim of hands-on testing; linked products have published Toollers profiles.

  1. Typeform
  2. Jotform
  3. Google Forms
  4. Tally
  5. Formstack

Compare tools in this category

ToolPricingEditorial scoreRated variablesFree planTested
Formstack$83/mo paid annually
4.4
Features and capabilities 4.7Usability and implementation 4.3Pricing and value transparency 4.0Integrations, security and trust 4.6
Not verifiedTestedView →
Google Forms$0
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.2Usability and implementation 4.9Pricing and value transparency 5.0Integrations, security and trust 4.8
YesTestedView →
Jotform$34/mo billed annually
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.7Pricing and value transparency 4.4Integrations, security and trust 4.8
YesTestedView →
Laserfiche$73/user/mo billed annually
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.3Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
Tally$29/mo or $290/yr
4.9
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 5.0Pricing and value transparency 5.0Integrations, security and trust 4.7
YesTestedView →
Typeform$29/mo or $25/mo yearly equivalent
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.7Usability and implementation 4.9Pricing and value transparency 4.2Integrations, security and trust 4.8
YesTestedView →

All tools in this category

F

Formstack

Form Builder Software

Secure no-code forms and workflow automation for data collection, approvals, payments, document generation, e-signatures and Salesforce-centric processes.

4.4
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.7
Usability and implementation4.3
Pricing and value transparency4.0
Integrations, security and trust4.6
from $83/mo paid annually Tested
GF

Google Forms

Form Builder Software

Free, simple form and survey builder for quizzes, feedback, registrations and internal data collection with Google Sheets integration.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.2
Usability and implementation4.9
Pricing and value transparency5.0
Integrations, security and trust4.8
Free plan Tested
J

Jotform

Form Builder Software

Feature-rich online form platform with payments, approvals, e-signatures, conditional logic, AI, workflows and extensive integrations.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.7
Pricing and value transparency4.4
Integrations, security and trust4.8
Free plan Tested
L

Laserfiche

Document Management Software

AI-powered enterprise content management and process automation with document management, forms, records governance, analytics and enterprise integrations.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.3
Integrations, security and trust5.0
from $73/user/mo billed annually Tested
T

Tally

Form Builder Software

Generous free form builder with unlimited forms and submissions, document-style editing, logic, payments, signatures, embeds and free integrations.

4.9
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation5.0
Pricing and value transparency5.0
Integrations, security and trust4.7
Free plan Tested
T

Typeform

Form Builder Software

Design-first form and survey builder with conversational experiences, conditional logic, AI creation, lead workflows, payments and hundreds of integrations.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.7
Usability and implementation4.9
Pricing and value transparency4.2
Integrations, security and trust4.8
Free plan Tested

Related reviews

We use optional analytics to understand site usage. No analytics loads until you consent.