Collaboration Software

Browse collaboration software products. Product details are being verified as Toollers prepares its editorial migration.

5 published tool profiles in this category

How we evaluate tools in this category

We evaluate tools against consistent category-specific criteria such as capability, usability, integrations, pricing transparency and value. Hands-on testing is only claimed when testing evidence is recorded.

Read our methodology →

Five software options to explore

A starting shortlist for this category. Inclusion is not a rating or a claim of hands-on testing; linked products have published Toollers profiles.

  1. Slack
  2. Microsoft Teams
  3. Notion
  4. Confluence
  5. Miro

Compare tools in this category

ToolPricingEditorial scoreRated variablesFree planTested
Confluence$0; Standard $5.42/user/mo on current monthly pricing
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.2Pricing and value transparency 4.8Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →
Microsoft Teams$0; Teams Essentials $4/user/mo paid yearly
4.9
Features and capabilities 5.0Usability and implementation 4.6Pricing and value transparency 5.0Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →
Miro$0; Starter $8/member/mo billed annually
4.8
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.7Pricing and value transparency 4.6Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →
Notion$0; Plus $10/member/mo on yearly billing
4.8
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.6Pricing and value transparency 4.8Integrations, security and trust 4.9
YesTestedView →
Slack$0; Pro $7.25/user/mo billed annually
4.9
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.8Pricing and value transparency 4.8Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →

All tools in this category

C

Confluence

Collaboration Software

Atlassian team workspace for documentation, knowledge bases, whiteboards, databases, intranets and AI-powered enterprise knowledge.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.2
Pricing and value transparency4.8
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested
MT

Microsoft Teams

Collaboration Software

Microsoft 365 collaboration hub for chat, channels, meetings, files, apps, workflows and enterprise communications.

4.9
Research-based
Features and capabilities5.0
Usability and implementation4.6
Pricing and value transparency5.0
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested
M

Miro

Collaboration Software

AI-powered visual collaboration workspace for whiteboarding, diagramming, roadmaps, workshops, prototyping and cross-functional planning.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.7
Pricing and value transparency4.6
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested
N

Notion

Collaboration Software

All-in-one workspace for docs, wikis, projects, databases, forms and AI agents with deep customization and connected knowledge.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.6
Pricing and value transparency4.8
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Free plan Tested
S

Slack

Collaboration Software

Channel-based collaboration platform with messaging, huddles, workflows, 2,600+ app integrations, Slack Connect and AI-powered search and summaries.

4.9
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.8
Pricing and value transparency4.8
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested

Related reviews

We use optional analytics to understand site usage. No analytics loads until you consent.