Help Desk Software

Browse help desk software products. Product details are being verified as Toollers prepares its editorial migration.

5 published tool profiles in this category

How we evaluate tools in this category

We evaluate tools against consistent category-specific criteria such as capability, usability, integrations, pricing transparency and value. Hands-on testing is only claimed when testing evidence is recorded.

Read our methodology →

Five software options to explore

A starting shortlist for this category. Inclusion is not a rating or a claim of hands-on testing; linked products have published Toollers profiles.

  1. Zendesk
  2. Freshdesk
  3. Help Scout
  4. Zoho Desk
  5. Jira Service Management

Compare tools in this category

ToolPricingEditorial scoreRated variablesFree planTested
Freshdesk$19/agent/mo billed annually
4.6
Features and capabilities 4.6Usability and implementation 4.6Pricing and value transparency 4.5Integrations, security and trust 4.7
YesTestedView →
Help Scout$25/user/mo billed annually
4.6
Features and capabilities 4.6Usability and implementation 4.8Pricing and value transparency 4.5Integrations, security and trust 4.5
YesTestedView →
Jira Service Management$20/agent/mo
4.7
Features and capabilities 5.0Usability and implementation 4.3Pricing and value transparency 4.6Integrations, security and trust 4.9
YesTestedView →
Zendesk$19/agent/mo billed annually
4.5
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.4Pricing and value transparency 3.8Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
Zoho Desk$7/user/mo billed annually
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.7Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 5.0Integrations, security and trust 4.6
YesTestedView →

All tools in this category

F

Freshdesk

Help Desk Software

AI-powered help desk for ticketing, shared inboxes, self-service, automation, routing, analytics and customer support integrations.

4.6
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.6
Usability and implementation4.6
Pricing and value transparency4.5
Integrations, security and trust4.7
Free plan Tested
HS

Help Scout

Help Desk Software

Human-centered customer support software with shared inboxes, live chat, knowledge bases, automation, reporting and AI for growing support teams.

4.6
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.6
Usability and implementation4.8
Pricing and value transparency4.5
Integrations, security and trust4.5
Free plan Tested
JS

Jira Service Management

Help Desk Software

AI-powered IT service management for requests, incidents, assets, changes, knowledge and operations, deeply integrated with the Atlassian platform.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities5.0
Usability and implementation4.3
Pricing and value transparency4.6
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Free plan Tested
Z

Zendesk

Help Desk Software

AI-powered customer service platform for ticketing, messaging, live chat, voice, knowledge, automation, analytics and omnichannel support at scale.

4.5
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.4
Pricing and value transparency3.8
Integrations, security and trust5.0
from $19/agent/mo billed annually Tested
ZD

Zoho Desk

Help Desk Software

Value-focused omnichannel help desk with ticketing, automation, self-service, analytics, Zia AI and deep integration with the broader Zoho ecosystem.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.7
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency5.0
Integrations, security and trust4.6
Free plan Tested

Related reviews

We use optional analytics to understand site usage. No analytics loads until you consent.