Project Management Software

Browse project management software products. Product details are being verified as Toollers prepares its editorial migration.

6 published tool profiles in this category

How we evaluate tools in this category

We evaluate tools against consistent category-specific criteria such as capability, usability, integrations, pricing transparency and value. Hands-on testing is only claimed when testing evidence is recorded.

Read our methodology →

Five software options to explore

A starting shortlist for this category. Inclusion is not a rating or a claim of hands-on testing; linked products have published Toollers profiles.

  1. Asana
  2. monday.com
  3. ClickUp
  4. Jira
  5. Trello

Compare tools in this category

ToolPricingEditorial scoreRated variablesFree planTested
Asana$10.99/user/mo billed annually
4.6
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.2Integrations, security and trust 4.9
YesTestedView →
ClickUp$7/user/mo billed annually
4.8
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.4Pricing and value transparency 4.8Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →
Jira$7.91/user/mo
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.1Pricing and value transparency 4.6Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →
monday.com$9/seat/mo billed annually
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.6Pricing and value transparency 4.3Integrations, security and trust 4.9
YesTestedView →
Notion$0; Plus $10/member/mo on yearly billing
4.8
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.6Pricing and value transparency 4.8Integrations, security and trust 4.9
YesTestedView →
Trello$5/user/mo billed annually
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.3Usability and implementation 4.8Pricing and value transparency 4.8Integrations, security and trust 4.8
YesTestedView →

All tools in this category

A

Asana

Project Management Software

Work management platform for planning projects, coordinating tasks, automating workflows, tracking goals and managing cross-functional work.

4.6
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.2
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Free plan Tested
C

ClickUp

Project Management Software

All-in-one work platform combining projects, tasks, docs, chat, dashboards, time tracking, automation and AI in a customizable workspace.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.4
Pricing and value transparency4.8
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested
J

Jira

Project Management Software

Flexible project and issue tracking platform for agile planning, workflows, automation, reporting, cross-team coordination and AI-assisted work.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.1
Pricing and value transparency4.6
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested
M

monday.com

Project Management Software

Visual AI work platform for projects, workflows, automations, dashboards, collaboration and cross-team work management.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.6
Pricing and value transparency4.3
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Free plan Tested
N

Notion

Collaboration Software

All-in-one workspace for docs, wikis, projects, databases, forms and AI agents with deep customization and connected knowledge.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.6
Pricing and value transparency4.8
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Free plan Tested
T

Trello

Project Management Software

Visual board-and-card project management tool for organizing tasks, collaborating with teams, automating workflows and tracking work at a glance.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.3
Usability and implementation4.8
Pricing and value transparency4.8
Integrations, security and trust4.8
Free plan Tested

Related reviews

We use optional analytics to understand site usage. No analytics loads until you consent.