RMM Software

RMM software helps IT teams monitor devices, receive alerts, deploy patches, run scripts and support endpoints remotely. Compare coverage, automation, security controls, service desk integration and contract terms.

5 published tool profiles in this category

How we evaluate tools in this category

We evaluate tools against consistent category-specific criteria such as capability, usability, integrations, pricing transparency and value. Hands-on testing is only claimed when testing evidence is recorded.

Read our methodology →

Five software options to explore

A starting shortlist for this category. Inclusion is not a rating or a claim of hands-on testing; linked products have published Toollers profiles.

  1. NinjaOne
  2. Atera
  3. N-able N-sight RMM
  4. Datto RMM
  5. Syncro

Compare tools in this category

ToolPricingEditorial scoreRated variablesFree planTested
AteraMSP Pro: $129/technician/mo billed annually; $139 monthly (unlimited managed endpoints; IT plans priced separately)
4.2
Features and capabilities 4.5Usability and implementation 4.2Pricing and value transparency 4.2Integrations, security and trust 4.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
Datto RMM—
3.9
Features and capabilities 4.5Usability and implementation 3.9Pricing and value transparency 2.9Integrations, security and trust 4.1
Not verifiedTestedView →
N-able N-sight RMM—
3.8
Features and capabilities 4.3Usability and implementation 3.9Pricing and value transparency 3.0Integrations, security and trust 4.1
Not verifiedTestedView →
NinjaOneConditional published examples: from $1.50/endpoint/mo at 10,000 endpoints; $3.75/endpoint/mo at 50 or fewer; custom quote required
4.2
Features and capabilities 4.6Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 3.5Integrations, security and trust 4.3
Not verifiedTestedView →
SyncroCore $129/technician/mo with annual commitment; $159/technician/mo billed monthly; unlimited endpoints
4.2
Features and capabilities 4.5Usability and implementation 4.0Pricing and value transparency 4.3Integrations, security and trust 4.0
Not verifiedTestedView →

All tools in this category

A

Atera

RMM Software

RMM, ticketing and IT automation billed by technician with unlimited endpoints

4.2
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.5
Usability and implementation4.2
Pricing and value transparency4.2
Integrations, security and trust4.0
from MSP Pro: $129/technician/mo billed annually; $139 monthly (unlimited managed endpoints; IT plans priced separately) Tested
DR

Datto RMM

RMM Software

Cloud RMM built for MSP endpoint monitoring, automation and remote support

3.9
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.5
Usability and implementation3.9
Pricing and value transparency2.9
Integrations, security and trust4.1
Pricing not verified Tested
NN

N-able N-sight RMM

RMM Software

RMM-powered unified endpoint management with monitoring, patching and security

3.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.3
Usability and implementation3.9
Pricing and value transparency3.0
Integrations, security and trust4.1
Free trial Tested
N

NinjaOne

RMM Software

Cloud-based RMM with endpoint monitoring, automated patching and remediation

4.2
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.6
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency3.5
Integrations, security and trust4.3
from Conditional published examples: from $1.50/endpoint/mo at 10,000 endpoints; $3.75/endpoint/mo at 50 or fewer; custom quote required Tested
S

Syncro

RMM Software

Integrated RMM and PSA for MSPs with unlimited endpoints per technician

4.2
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.5
Usability and implementation4.0
Pricing and value transparency4.3
Integrations, security and trust4.0
from Core $129/technician/mo with annual commitment; $159/technician/mo billed monthly; unlimited endpoints Tested

We use optional analytics to understand site usage. No analytics loads until you consent.