Document Management Software

Browse document management software products. Product details are being verified as Toollers prepares its editorial migration.

6 published tool profiles in this category

How we evaluate tools in this category

We evaluate tools against consistent category-specific criteria such as capability, usability, integrations, pricing transparency and value. Hands-on testing is only claimed when testing evidence is recorded.

Read our methodology →

Five software options to explore

A starting shortlist for this category. Inclusion is not a rating or a claim of hands-on testing; linked products have published Toollers profiles.

  1. DocuWare
  2. M-Files
  3. Box
  4. Microsoft SharePoint
  5. Laserfiche

Compare tools in this category

ToolPricingEditorial scoreRated variablesFree planTested
Box$5/user/mo billed annually
4.8
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.4Pricing and value transparency 4.8Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →
DocuWare$30/user/mo typical lower bound
4.5
Features and capabilities 4.7Usability and implementation 4.6Pricing and value transparency 4.1Integrations, security and trust 4.7
Not verifiedTestedView →
Formstack$83/mo paid annually
4.4
Features and capabilities 4.7Usability and implementation 4.3Pricing and value transparency 4.0Integrations, security and trust 4.6
Not verifiedTestedView →
Laserfiche$73/user/mo billed annually
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.3Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
M-Files€65/seat/mo
4.6
Features and capabilities 4.7Usability and implementation 4.3Pricing and value transparency 4.5Integrations, security and trust 4.8
Not verifiedTestedView →
Microsoft SharePoint$5/user/mo paid yearly
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.1Pricing and value transparency 4.7Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →

All tools in this category

B

Box

Document Management Software

AI-powered intelligent content management for secure file collaboration, e-signatures, workflows, content portals, enterprise integrations and regulated business use.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.4
Pricing and value transparency4.8
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested
D

DocuWare

Document Management Software

Cloud document management and workflow automation with intelligent indexing, forms, process automation, integrations and a new AI-powered document experience.

4.5
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.7
Usability and implementation4.6
Pricing and value transparency4.1
Integrations, security and trust4.7
from $30/user/mo typical lower bound Tested
F

Formstack

Form Builder Software

Secure no-code forms and workflow automation for data collection, approvals, payments, document generation, e-signatures and Salesforce-centric processes.

4.4
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.7
Usability and implementation4.3
Pricing and value transparency4.0
Integrations, security and trust4.6
from $83/mo paid annually Tested
L

Laserfiche

Document Management Software

AI-powered enterprise content management and process automation with document management, forms, records governance, analytics and enterprise integrations.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.3
Integrations, security and trust5.0
from $73/user/mo billed annually Tested
M

M-Files

Document Management Software

Context-first document management with metadata, workflow automation, Microsoft 365-native experiences, governance and trusted AI from M-Files Aino.

4.6
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.7
Usability and implementation4.3
Pricing and value transparency4.5
Integrations, security and trust4.8
from €65/seat/mo Tested
MS

Microsoft SharePoint

Document Management Software

Microsoft 365 content, intranet and document-management platform for secure collaboration, versioning, search, governance, automation and Copilot-powered knowledge work.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.1
Pricing and value transparency4.7
Integrations, security and trust5.0
from $5/user/mo paid yearly Tested

Related reviews

We use optional analytics to understand site usage. No analytics loads until you consent.