Tax Compliance Software

Compare tax compliance tools for GST, invoicing, return preparation, filing, reporting and audit trails.

12 published tool profiles in this category

How we evaluate tools in this category

We evaluate tools against consistent category-specific criteria such as capability, usability, integrations, pricing transparency and value. Hands-on testing is only claimed when testing evidence is recorded.

Read our methodology →

Five software options to explore

A starting shortlist for this category. Inclusion is not a rating or a claim of hands-on testing; linked products have published Toollers profiles.

  1. MyGSTCafe
  2. Winman CA-ERP
  3. SPEQTA GST
  4. Octa GST
  5. Vyapar

Compare tools in this category

ToolPricingEditorial scoreRated variablesFree planTested
BUSY AccountingFree BUSY 21 Express; Magic Start ₹5,000/360 days; BUSY 21 Basic ₹11,000 perpetual license (prices before GST)
3.9
Features and capabilities 4.6Usability and implementation 3.7Pricing and value transparency 3.6Integrations, security and trust 3.7
YesTestedView →
CaptainBiz—
2.6
Features and capabilities 3.6Usability and implementation 2.7Pricing and value transparency 1.7Integrations, security and trust 2.5
Not verifiedTestedView →
KhatabookFree core digital ledger; paid bulk reminders
3.7
Features and capabilities 4.1Usability and implementation 3.8Pricing and value transparency 3.7Integrations, security and trust 3.2
YesTestedView →
Marg ERP₹5,550 listed for Nano (billing term unconfirmed; 18% GST extra; renewal/support additional)
3.3
Features and capabilities 4.2Usability and implementation 2.7Pricing and value transparency 3.3Integrations, security and trust 3.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
myBillBookFree basic mobile option; Plus ₹291/mo equivalent on annual plan (INR)
3.9
Features and capabilities 4.3Usability and implementation 4.0Pricing and value transparency 3.4Integrations, security and trust 3.9
YesTestedView →
MyGSTCafeContact vendor for current license pricing; free trial offered
2.6
Features and capabilities 3.5Usability and implementation 2.7Pricing and value transparency 1.9Integrations, security and trust 2.5
Not verifiedTestedView →
Octa GST₹25,000/year for Standard (about ₹2,083.33/month equivalent); Premium custom quote
3.4
Features and capabilities 4.0Usability and implementation 3.3Pricing and value transparency 2.9Integrations, security and trust 3.2
Not verifiedTestedView →
QuickBooks Online$38/mo
4.6
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.2Pricing and value transparency 4.4Integrations, security and trust 4.8
YesTestedView →
SPEQTA GSTFree 3-year Startup activation for eligible ICAI members (up to 20 GSTIN), subject to confirmation
2.9
Features and capabilities 3.7Usability and implementation 2.6Pricing and value transparency 2.5Integrations, security and trust 2.7
YesTestedView →
VyaparFree limited app; India Desktop + Mobile Silver from ₹3,999/year promotional (₹333.25/mo equivalent), subject to region and offer
3.7
Features and capabilities 4.2Usability and implementation 3.9Pricing and value transparency 3.1Integrations, security and trust 3.6
YesTestedView →
Winman CA-ERP₹11,120 discounted CA-ERP license in official PDF (list ₹14,830); term/tax require confirmation
3.7
Features and capabilities 4.4Usability and implementation 3.9Pricing and value transparency 3.1Integrations, security and trust 3.5
Not verifiedTestedView →
Zoho Books$15/org/mo billed annually
4.8
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 5.0Integrations, security and trust 4.9
YesTestedView →

All tools in this category

BA

BUSY Accounting

Accounting Software

Indian accounting, GST and inventory across perpetual and subscription editions

3.9
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.6
Usability and implementation3.7
Pricing and value transparency3.6
Integrations, security and trust3.7
Free plan Tested
C

CaptainBiz

Invoicing Software

GST billing, e-invoicing and inventory tracking for Indian small businesses

2.6
Research-based
Features and capabilities3.6
Usability and implementation2.7
Pricing and value transparency1.7
Integrations, security and trust2.5
Free trial Tested
K

Khatabook

Accounting Software

Mobile-first digital credit ledger and payment reminder app for Indian merchants.

3.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.1
Usability and implementation3.8
Pricing and value transparency3.7
Integrations, security and trust3.2
Free plan Tested
ME

Marg ERP

ERP Software

Indian GST billing, pharmacy/retail inventory, accounting and ERP operations

3.3
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.2
Usability and implementation2.7
Pricing and value transparency3.3
Integrations, security and trust3.0
from ₹5,550 listed for Nano (billing term unconfirmed; 18% GST extra; renewal/support additional) Tested
M

myBillBook

Invoicing Software

India-focused GST invoicing, retail billing, stock tracking and multi-device bookkeeping software.

3.9
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.3
Usability and implementation4.0
Pricing and value transparency3.4
Integrations, security and trust3.9
Free plan Tested
M

MyGSTCafe

Tax Compliance Software

GST return filing and reconciliation for Indian tax professionals

2.6
Research-based
Features and capabilities3.5
Usability and implementation2.7
Pricing and value transparency1.9
Integrations, security and trust2.5
from Contact vendor for current license pricing; free trial offered Tested
OG

Octa GST

Tax Compliance Software

Indian GST return filing, invoice reconciliation and input-tax-credit tracking

3.4
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.0
Usability and implementation3.3
Pricing and value transparency2.9
Integrations, security and trust3.2
from ₹25,000/year for Standard (about ₹2,083.33/month equivalent); Premium custom quote Tested
QO

QuickBooks Online

Accounting Software

Cloud accounting software for bookkeeping, invoicing, bills, reporting, cash flow, payments, AI-assisted accounting and connected business workflows.

4.6
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.2
Pricing and value transparency4.4
Integrations, security and trust4.8
Free plan Tested
SG

SPEQTA GST

Tax Compliance Software

Desktop GST filing and reconciliation for Indian CA practices

2.9
Research-based
Features and capabilities3.7
Usability and implementation2.6
Pricing and value transparency2.5
Integrations, security and trust2.7
Free plan Tested
V

Vyapar

Accounting Software

Indian GST billing, inventory and accounting for small businesses

3.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.2
Usability and implementation3.9
Pricing and value transparency3.1
Integrations, security and trust3.6
Free plan Tested
WC

Winman CA-ERP

Tax Compliance Software

Indian income-tax preparation and audit software for CA practices

3.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.4
Usability and implementation3.9
Pricing and value transparency3.1
Integrations, security and trust3.5
from ₹11,120 discounted CA-ERP license in official PDF (list ₹14,830); term/tax require confirmation Tested
ZB

Zoho Books

Accounting Software

Cloud accounting software with invoicing, banking, inventory, projects, automation, tax workflows, advanced analytics and deep Zoho ecosystem integration.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency5.0
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Free plan Tested

We use optional analytics to understand site usage. No analytics loads until you consent.