Analytics Software

Browse analytics software products. Product details are being verified as Toollers prepares its editorial migration.

10 published tool profiles in this category

How we evaluate tools in this category

We evaluate tools against consistent category-specific criteria such as capability, usability, integrations, pricing transparency and value. Hands-on testing is only claimed when testing evidence is recorded.

Read our methodology →

Five software options to explore

A starting shortlist for this category. Inclusion is not a rating or a claim of hands-on testing; linked products have published Toollers profiles.

  1. Google Analytics 4
  2. Mixpanel
  3. Amplitude
  4. Heap
  5. Matomo

Compare tools in this category

ToolPricingEditorial scoreRated variablesFree planTested
Amplitude$0; first 2M events/mo included
4.8
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.9Integrations, security and trust 4.9
YesTestedView →
Google Analytics 4$0
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.3Pricing and value transparency 5.0Integrations, security and trust 4.8
YesTestedView →
Heap$0; Free includes up to 10K monthly sessions
4.6
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.2Integrations, security and trust 4.8
YesTestedView →
Looker—
4.5
Features and capabilities 4.8Usability and implementation 4.3Pricing and value transparency 3.7Integrations, security and trust 5.0
Not verifiedTestedView →
Matomo$0 self-hosted; Cloud from about $26/mo for 50K hits
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.7Usability and implementation 4.4Pricing and value transparency 4.8Integrations, security and trust 4.9
YesTestedView →
Microsoft Power BI$14/user/mo paid yearly
4.8
Features and capabilities 5.0Usability and implementation 4.4Pricing and value transparency 4.9Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →
Mixpanel$0; Growth includes first 1M monthly events free
4.8
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.6Pricing and value transparency 4.9Integrations, security and trust 4.9
YesTestedView →
Qlik Sense$300/mo billed annually for Starter
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.6Integrations, security and trust 4.9
Not verifiedTestedView →
Tableau$75/user/mo billed annually for required Creator
4.8
Features and capabilities 5.0Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.5Integrations, security and trust 5.0
YesTestedView →
ThoughtSpot$25/user/mo billed annually
4.7
Features and capabilities 4.9Usability and implementation 4.5Pricing and value transparency 4.6Integrations, security and trust 4.9
Not verifiedTestedView →

All tools in this category

A

Amplitude

Analytics Software

AI analytics platform for product and web behavior, experimentation, Session Replay, activation, feature flags and agent-assisted analysis.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.9
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Free plan Tested
GA

Google Analytics 4

Analytics Software

Free event-based web and app analytics from Google with funnels, attribution, audiences, predictive insights and native BigQuery export.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.3
Pricing and value transparency5.0
Integrations, security and trust4.8
Free plan Tested
H

Heap

Analytics Software

Autocapture product and digital analytics platform with retroactive event definition, journeys, Session Replay, behavioral insights and Contentsquare Sense AI.

4.6
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.2
Integrations, security and trust4.8
Free plan Tested
L

Looker

Business Intelligence Software

Governed cloud BI and semantic modeling platform from Google Cloud for trusted metrics, self-service analytics, embedded apps and Gemini-powered conversational insights.

4.5
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.8
Usability and implementation4.3
Pricing and value transparency3.7
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free trial Tested
M

Matomo

Analytics Software

Privacy-first open-source web analytics with full data ownership, self-hosting, managed EU cloud, Tag Manager and behavioral analytics.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.7
Usability and implementation4.4
Pricing and value transparency4.8
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Free plan Tested
MP

Microsoft Power BI

Business Intelligence Software

Enterprise business-intelligence platform for data modeling, interactive dashboards, self-service analytics and Microsoft Fabric-powered reporting.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities5.0
Usability and implementation4.4
Pricing and value transparency4.9
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested
M

Mixpanel

Analytics Software

Product and digital analytics platform with funnels, retention, Session Replay, experimentation, feature flags, AI analysis and warehouse-connected data.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.6
Pricing and value transparency4.9
Integrations, security and trust4.9
Free plan Tested
QS

Qlik Sense

Business Intelligence Software

Associative analytics and AI-powered BI platform with dashboards, predictive analytics, Qlik Answers, data integration, automation and enterprise governance.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.6
Integrations, security and trust4.9
from $300/mo billed annually for Starter Tested
T

Tableau

Business Intelligence Software

Enterprise visual analytics platform with Tableau Cloud, Desktop, Prep, Pulse, governed self-service BI and agentic AI capabilities.

4.8
Research-based
Features and capabilities5.0
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.5
Integrations, security and trust5.0
Free plan Tested
T

ThoughtSpot

Business Intelligence Software

Agentic analytics platform for natural-language BI, AI analysts, interactive dashboards, governed semantic models and embedded analytics.

4.7
Research-based
Features and capabilities4.9
Usability and implementation4.5
Pricing and value transparency4.6
Integrations, security and trust4.9
from $25/user/mo billed annually Tested

Related reviews

We use optional analytics to understand site usage. No analytics loads until you consent.